Privacy Policy

Ozuno Trading Pty Ltd (ABN 96 921 194 483) and its related companies (together we, us, our and other similar expressions) are committed to the privacy of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information.

Information is your ‘personal information’ if it is about you as an identified or identifiable individual.

Privacy Principles

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth).

The personal information that we collect, store, use and disclose is dealt with in accordance with the APPs.  You can see the full text of the APPs online at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles/.

Purpose and Type of Information Collected

In order to provide our customers with products and services, we may collect and use personal information.

If we are not provided with all the personal information we request, we may not be able to supply our products and services, and you or your organisation may not be able to participate in future offers of goods or services which we supply.  In addition, we may not be able to assess a request for credit or deferred payment terms, establish an account or increase your credit limit.

The kinds of information we collect will depend on the nature of our dealings with you, and may include but not be limited to names, date of birth, addresses, email addresses, banking account information, credit card details (if you buy or use our products or services), other contact details and business related information including job title and position.

We may also collect details of any of the following:

(a) Your use of our products or services;

(b) Any errors or malfunctions in connection with our products or services; and

(c) Any other personal information about you.

Credit card numbers are not stored in any form by us on any internal or external database.

Collection of credit information

If you are a customer and we give you credit, we may also collect credit information or credit eligibility information about you.  Credit information and credit eligibility information are particular types of personal information. The credit information and credit eligibility information we may collect about you includes the following:

  • identification information;
  • credit liability information;
  • repayment history information;
  • details of any request for your information that we receive from a credit provider, mortgage insurer or trade insurer;
  • the type and amount of credit sought by or provided to you;
  • default information (including overdue payments);
  • payment information;
  • court proceedings information;
  • personal insolvency information;
  • information about any serious credit infringement by you;
  • information disclosed in reports obtained from credit reporting bodies;
  • information from property searches; and
  • information provided by trade references.

We generally collect your credit information or credit eligibility information directly from you or through our credit management agency National Credit Insurance (Brokers) Pty Ltd. For example, this information is collected if you complete our Trade Credit Application Form.

We may also collect credit information or credit eligibility information about you from third parties, for example from any organisation with whom you have any dealings, credit reporting bodies such as Equifax, Illion or Experion, or from publicly maintained records.

We collect, use and disclose credit information and credit eligibility information about you to assess whether to extend credit to you.

If permitted under the Privacy Act 1988(Cth), we may disclose credit information or credit eligibility information about you to any organisation with whom you have any dealings, credit reporting bodies, creditors, other traders in the markets we trade in, our commercial customers, our suppliers and retailers of our products.

More information about credit information is contained in the privacy policy section of the application for trade credit.

How we collect personal information

Generally, we collect your personal information from you.  For example, we may collect information from you when you complete our Credit Application or provide a personal guarantee, or when you provide us with information, whether in person, by telephone, online or in writing.

If you submit an order (including by telephone, email or online), we will collect information necessary to fulfil that order. We collect your name and email address when you subscribe for updates on the web site.

We may also collect personal information about you, including your credit information or credit eligibility information, from someone other than you, for example from any other organisation with which you have had dealings or which you have nominated to act as trade referee, from a credit reporting body or from publicly maintained records.

How we store personal information

We take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you and to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration.

Any personal information you provide to us (with the exception of credit card details) is stored on secure servers. Access to personal information is limited to our employees who specifically need it to carry out their business responsibilities. We also maintain physical security procedures to manage and protect the use and storage of records containing personal information.

We are not responsible or liable for the security of data sent via the internet.

Purpose of collection

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information so we can:

  • meet our legal obligations;
  • identify our customers, potential customers and their representatives;
  • provide our products and services or other benefits to you;
  • communicate with you;
  • inform you of any initiatives we think may be of interest to you;
  • inform you about our products and services and the benefits of using our products and services;
  • provide you with information about offers or other benefits that may become available;
  • seek your opinion or comments about our products and services;
  • carry out billing and debt recovery activities;
  • carry out our management, administrative, quality assurance and complaint handling activities in a professional and efficient manner;
  • develop and implement initiatives to improve our products and services;
  • register security interests on the Personal Property Securities Register;
  • assess your (or your organisation’s) request for credit or deferred payment terms or interact with you as guarantor;
  • notify other credit providers of a default of payment by you;
  • conduct credit checks via third parties, including trade referees and credit reporting bodies;
  • contact you to enable us to manage your account and fulfil our obligations to you or your organisation;
  • recover monies owing to us from time to time.

Disclosure

We usually disclose the personal information we collect to our related entities, service providers and contractors that help us supply our products and services. For example, we may disclose the personal information we collect to our fulfilment warehouse, information technology providers, product suppliers, providers of marketing and promotional services, professional advisers such as legal practitioners and accountants, debt collectors and insurers.

Except as indicated above, we will not disclose your personal information to a third party.

Marketing

We may use personal information to advise you of new products and marketing initiatives that we think may be of interest to you.  This may include product or service offerings, newsletters and general information about us.

If you prefer not to receive information about our products and services, you can ask to be removed from the relevant circulation list by contacting us at the contact details listed below.

We never disclose personal information to a third party for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products or services to you, unless you have expressly consented to that disclosure.

Access

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request access to that information by contacting us at the contact details listed below. However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny or restrict access. If access is denied or restricted, we will provide you with the reason why.

Quality and correction

We always try to make sure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time you believe the personal information that we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, please let us know. We will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

Website and cookies

To ensure we are meeting the needs and wants of our website users, and to develop our online services, we may collect aggregated information by using cookies or similar electronic tools.

Cookies are unique identification numbers like tags that are placed on the browser of our website users.  These cookies are used to retain login and location information in order to make your experience more convenient and personal.

We do not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave our website.  No other business has access to our cookies. We do not use this technology to access your personal information in our records and you cannot be personally identified from a cookie.

Please refer to the separate Cookies policy on our web site.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy from time to time. Any personal information that we hold about you will be governed by the most recent version of this Privacy Policy.

We will notify you of any change by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.  We recommend you periodically review this policy for any changes.

Complaints

If you feel that we have failed to deal with your personal information in accordance with this policy or the APPs, please contact us at the contact details listed below so we have an opportunity to resolve the issue to your satisfaction.

Contact us

If you have any concerns about how we have dealt with your personal information or wish to lodge a complaint, please let us know by contacting us at:

Privacy Officer
Ozuno Trading Pty Ltd
Email: privacy@ozuno.com

Scroll to Top